Brown-crested Flycatcher,  Myiarchus tyrannulus

Number of accepted Brown-crested Flycatcher records for Louisiana > 30 as of June 2015



Accepted Records

One sex unknown (1961-06) on 24 November 1961, Plaquemines: Venice; Brian Donlan (LSUMZ 27031) and Alan Feduccia (*) (Lowery 1974).

One male (1961-07) on 4 December 1961, Plaquemines: 2 mi. NW Venice; Brian Donlan (LSUMZ 27032) and S. A. Gauthreaux (*) (Lowery 1974).

One (1983-15; formerly 84-27) collected (LSUMZ 113039) two miles South of Cameron, Cameron Parish, on 17 December 1983 (PSc*, VR). This is the first record of this species in western Louisiana, and also the first record for anywhere in the state in at least eight years.

One immature male (1984-42) on 23 Sept 1984, Cameron: Hackberry Ridge, 2 mi. WSW of Johnsons Bayou School; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 118775); AB39(1):66.

One immature male (1987-07; formerly 89-62) on 8 Nov. 1987, Cameron: GR; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ #135097), DLD (Purrington 1988, p. 90). This is only the fifth specimen for Louisiana.

One immature male (93-93) on 16 Jan. 1993, Plaquemines: 1/4 mi. S of Ft. Jackson; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 159195).

One adult male (93-94) on 16 Jan. 1993, Plaquemines: 1/4 mi. S of Ft. Jackson; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 159196).

One immature male (93-95) on 16 Jan. 1993, Plaquemines: 1/4 mi. S of Ft. Jackson; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 159197). This and the two preceding records are cited in AB 47(2):268.

One (1993-33) on 19 Apr 1993, Cameron: Peveto Beach Woods; John P. O'Neill; AB47(3):422.

Two (1993-53) on 26 Nov 1993, Plaquemines: W. side of Hwy. 23 across from Fort Jackson; Peter H. Yaukey; AB48(1):119.

At least one (1994-104) on 15 January 1994, Plaquemines: Fort Jackson Woods; Phillip A. Wallace. See also accepted record 1994-116 (Tenth Report), possibly from same locality on 22 January 1994, may pertain to same individual; also, conceivably could have been one of four specimens collected 26 January 1994 (Eighth Report) including two M. t. magister.

Two (1994-116) on 22 Jan 1994, Plaquemines: Venice; James Beck.

One adult female (94-82) on 26 Jan. 1994, Plaquemines: 1/2 mi. S of Ft. Jackson; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 159811).

One immature male (94-83) on 26 Jan. 1994, Plaquemines: 1/2 mi. S of Ft. Jackson; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 159812).

One immature female (94-84) on 26 Jan. 1994, Plaquemines: 1/2 mi. S of Ft. Jackson; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 159813) and Donna L. Dittmann.

One immature male (94-85) on 26 Jan. 1994, Plaquemines: 1/2 mi. S of Ft. Jackson; Donna L. Dittmann (*) and Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 159814). This and the preceding record were collected together and represent the first Louisiana records of the western subspecies magister. This and the preceding three records are cited in FN 48(2):217.

One (95-21) on 22 Feb 1995, Plaquemines: Venice, S. side of Hwy. 23, across from main entrance to Ft. Jackson; Steven W. Cardiff and Donna L. Dittmann; NASFN 49(2): 158. This sighting may or may not pertain to other Brown-crested Flycatchers reported in the Fort Jackson area during winter 1994-1995 (LOS News 164: 7). The report indicates that the bird appeared to be of the expected subspecies, M. t. cooperi.

One male (95-130) on 28 Jan. 1995, Plaquemines: 1/4 mi. S of Ft. Jackson; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 161282) (LOS164). A general reference is FN 47(2):158.

One adult male (96-70) on 14 Sep. 1996, Cameron: approx. 5 mi. E of Cameron; Steven W. Cardiff (LSUMZ 162254) and Donna L. Dittmann (FN 51(1):70, LOS 177).

One (1999-48) on 31 Jan 1999, Plaquemines: W. side of Hwy. 23 across from Fort Jackson; David P. Muth, Phillip A. Wallace, Robert D. Purrington; NAB53(2):175.

A minimum of two birds (2000-6) on 20 & 27 Feb 2000, Plaquemines: Venice, just W of Fort Jackson; Phillip Wallace (ph taken both dates), Robert D. Purrington (ph taken 27 Feb), B. Mac Myers III; NAB 54(2): 189.

One (2000-54) on 7 Nov 2000, Plaquemines: below Venice, intersection of Tidewater Road and road to Venice Marina, near Tidewater; Jim Holmes (ph).

One immature female (2000-70) on 30 Dec 2000, Plaquemines: 1/2 mi. S of Ft. Jackson, B. Mac Myers III (LSUMZ 171846; Donna L. Dittmann), Phillip Wallace. Specimen is of the expected subspecies, M. t. cooperi.

One (2001-45) from 29 Dec 2001 to (presumably same individual relocated on) 21 Jan 2002, Plaquemines: W. side of Hwy. 23 across from Fort Jackson; Phillip A. Wallace and B. Mac Myers III (ph); NAB56(2):185.

One (2004-67) from 26 Dec 2004-6 Mar 2005, Orleans: New Orleans, Bayou Sauvage NWR, Maxent Canal about 150-300 yards from railroad tracks; Phillip A. Wallace (ph) and David P. Muth (ph); NAB59(2):281.

One (2008-62; incorrectly published as 2008-68) 30 December 2008 – 25 February 2009, Plaquemines: Diamond, vicinity of Diamond River and Fosters roads, Phillip Wallace (ph) and Justin Bosler (ph).

Photo by Justin Bosler

One adult (2010-57) on 28 February and 6 March 2010, Plaquemines: Caernarvon, downriver side of levee off Hwy. 39; Phillip A. Wallace (ph); and Edward J. Raynor and Hannah Tetreault (ph).

Photo by Phillip A. Wallace

One to two apparent adults (2011-141) on 29 December 2011, Plaquemines: about 0.6 mi. upriver from entrance to Fort Jackson and about 0.3 mi. inland from Hwy. 23; Phillip A. Wallace (video).

One (2012-003) on 21 January 2012, Plaquemines: adjacent to Diamond Recreation Center; Phillip A. Wallace (ph) and Mary Mehaffey (ph).

Photo by Mary Mehaffey

One (2012-032) on 27 and 29 December 2012, Plaquemines: Diamond; Phillip A. Wallace (ph) and Jay V. Huner.

Photo by Phillip A. Wallace

One (2012-040) from 22 December 2012-12 January 2013, Orleans: New Orleans, Bayou Sauvage NWR, Recovery Rd., old Recovery I landfill; Phillip A. Wallace (ph), Dan O’Malley (ph).

Photo by Phillip A. Wallace

One (2014-051) on 29-30 March 2014, Plaquemines: Port Sulphur: woodlot just SE of Dollar General store along Hwy. 23; Cameron Rutt (ph).

Photo by Cameron Rutt

Unaccepted Records

One (1982-23) at Peveto Beach Woods, Cameron Parish on 23 October 1982.

One (1983-10; formerly 84-22) near Lafayette, Lafayette Parish, 18 December 1983.

One (1986-03; formerly 87-1) on 24 Aug. 1986, Jefferson: Grand Isle. The description does not eliminate Great Crested Flycatcher, which would be much more likely at this time of the year. Purrington (1987, p. 102) reported this individual as an “apparent” Brown-crested Flycatcher.

One (1987-28? 87-27) on 10-11 Oct. 1987, Jefferson: Grand Isle (AB 42(1):90). Because the bird was silent and the pattern of the rectrices was not described, Ash-throated (M. cinerascens) and Great Crested (M. crinitus) flycatchers could not be eliminated. Contrary to field guide descriptions, there is some overlap in overall size, bill length and coloration, and plumage characters of these three species. Photographs, voice recordings, or specimens should be obtained to properly document extralimital Myiarchus.

One (1991-35) on 21 Sep. 1991, St. John the Baptist: Reserve. The difficulty of distinguishing this species from the more regularly occurring Ash-throated Flycatcher (M. cinerascens) is underestimated. The observer did not hear the bird or note the pattern of the tail feathers. There were no photographs.

One (1993-13) on 23 Feb 1993, Plaquemines: Venice, scrub opposite side of Hwy. 23 at Fort Jackson; AB47(2):268. Although most members believed that this bird was correctly identified, the identification was primarily based on the tail pattern observed by only one of the two observers. Other field marks cited in the descriptions were not necessarily useful or diagnostic for Brown-crested, or were actually more suggestive of Ash-throated. The record was ultimately deemed unacceptable after three circulations.

One (1993-26) on 23 Feb 1993, Plaquemines: Venice, scrub opposite side of Hwy. 23 at Fort Jackson; AB47(2):268. Although reported size, proportions of the bill, and call notes supported the identification, the carefully described “tertial” (proximal three secondaries) pattern was incorrect for this species. For a majority of members, this was enough to question the identification.

Two (1993-36) on 6 Mar 1993, Plaquemines: Venice, scrub opposite side of Hwy. 23 at Fort Jackson. Most members believed that this observation was best left as “Myiarchus sp.” The pattern of the rectrices was problematic, and interpretation of the described vocalizations was difficult. One of the submitting observers was also not totally convinced of the certainty of the identification.

One (1994-02) on 29 Jan 1994, Plaquemines: Venice, scrub opposite side of Hwy. 23 at Fort Jackson; NASFN48(2):217. A majority of members believed that the details of the observation did not support identification of this species.

One adult (1994-075) on 24 November 1994, Vernon: residence near DeRidder. The identification was based primarily on the perceived large size and the relative intensity of yellow on the under parts. Unfortunately, these characters are subjective and more diagnostic features such as the tail pattern or vocalizations were not described. For these reasons, Members were in agreement that acceptance was not advisable.

One (1995-27) on 5 Feb 1995, Plaquemines: Venice, scrub opposite side of Hwy. 23 at Fort Jackson. The description of plumage, size, bill, and tail pattern were considered ambiguous and insufficient to rule out an Ash-throated Flycatcher.

One (1996-16) on 18 Feb 1996, Orleans: New Orleans, Bayou Sauvage NWR Visitor Center. Although opinion was split on this report, dissenting members prevailed on concerns that the bird was not heard, that the tail pattern was described from above (not below), and that other reported field marks were not diagnostic for this species.

One (1998-123) on 29 Dec 1998, Jefferson Davis: Lacassine NWR; FN52(2):210. The Committee agreed that the description did not include enough detail to eliminate Ash-throated Flycatcher.

One (1999-32) on 23 Apr 1999, Cameron: East Jetty Woods, 1 mi. S of Cameron; NAB53(3):290. This record received a unanimous vote on the second circulation, at which point the Committee agreed that the photograph was more indicative of an Ash-throated Flycatcher.

One (1997-66) on 29 December 1997, Plaquemines: Venice; woods at Coast Guard Station. The bird did not vocalize and the tail pattern was not well seen. Although it was reported that the bird responded positively to a tape of a Brown-crested Flycatcher, this was not enough to overcome the general lack of diagnostic details and all Members believed that this record was best relegated to Myiarchus sp.

One (2006-043) on 16 December 2006, St. Martin: Henderson, Henderson Levee Rd. outside of St. Martin Land Company. This was a brief observation and identification was mainly based on perceived size and color. Diagnostic characters were not observed, which was problematic.

One (2011-140) on 29 December 2011, Plaquemines: big woods just downriver from Fort Jackson. Most Members believed that the photos/video better supported identification as an Ash-throated Flycatcher, or were at best equivocal.